In the wild, virtually any animal of small to moderate size can fall prey to these owls. It could be you! for details. BellaOnline Administration Like all owls, milky eagle owls have numerous adaptations for hunting. During the nesting season, the female often will be incubating her eggs or chicks in … Contact They have specialized structures on the head and feathers to aid their senses and nearly soundless flight. The distinctive behavior or head-bobbing from side-to-side maximizes their depth perception, which is crucial in order to make the perfect prey strike. The Giant Eagle Owl, or also known as the Verreaux’s Eagle Owl or the Milky Eagle Owl, is an owl that is endemic to sub-Saharan Africa. Its alternative name (Verreaux’s Eagle Owl) honors the French botanist Jules Verreaux. Copyright (c) Minerva Webworks LLC All Rights Reserved. Habitat: Dry savannah with scattered trees, riverine forest, semi-open woodland. The Verreaux's Eagle Owl is a very large eagle owl with short, tousled ear-tufts. This content was written by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. Their silence, persistent gaze, and nocturnal habits make them figure prominently in tales, myths and stories across cultures worldwide. The milky eagle owl earns its name from the distinctive bare upper eyelids that are easily visible during a blink or a nap. Usually only one of the chicks survives to fledging, but then may stay with the pair for up to two years, assisting to raise subsequent chicks. The owl's feathers are dark brown on top and light grey below. This power, combined with the major force of impact that owls can achieve, means that most prey of any size are killed instantly upon impact. They generally hunt at night, and long-term pairs produce usually two eggs per year, often with only one surviving to fledge. Spend the morning with our amazing program animal ambassadors. range: Eastern Africa, Southern Africa . This site needs a new editor. Much of the African continent, except for the northern deserts and the densest forests. Welcome to our baraza - the place to discuss all things African! habitat: Forests, Scrublands, Woodlands. Pairs often stay together for multiple years and produce two eggs annually. The so-called feathery ears atop the heads of many owls, including the milky eagle owl, are not ears at all. The actual ears are not visible and are located along the outside edge of each eye underneath the feathers. Those are physical adornments associated with communication and signals between individuals. BellaOnline Administration The edges of each feather bear soft, hair-like textures that eliminate the distinctive flapping sound that we hear when most birds take off into flight or change direction suddenly. Zoo diet includes mice, rats, chicks, quail, and a commercially prepared bird-of-prey supplement. Otherwise, these owls usually sit conspicuously in their habitat. Please read more about Joining the BellaOnline Editor Community. Often, they are symbols of death or wisdom. It is also known as the Milky Eagle Owl or the Giant Eagle Owl. for details. The legs are powerfully strong, with long, sharp talons on each toe. range:Eastern Africa, Southern Africa [VIEW MAP]. It is … © 2020 Atlanta-Fulton County Zoo, Inc. All rights Reserved. Contact Subscribe for free weekly updates from this African Culture site. It is a member of the Strigidae family, together with Tawny Owl, Forest Owlet, Eastern Screech Owl, and White-faced Owl. The ears are of different size and orientations, which allows for very strong abilities to sense direction and distance of sounds. During the breeding season, the eyelids of the males become pinkish or purple, strongly suggesting a role in visual communication associated with reproduction. The milky eagle owls are easy to find and can be seen nearly anytime except on our coldest days, when they may be indoors. This is one of the larger owls in the world, and they prey on virtually any small to medium-sized animal. Folorunsho Alakija - the Wealthiest Black Woman. During the nesting season, the female often will be incubating her eggs or chicks in the nest box. Viewing Hints: The milky eagle owls are easy to find and can be seen nearly anytime except on our coldest days, when they may be indoors. Content copyright © 2019 by Jeanne Egbosiuba Ukwendu. Owls occur on all continents except Antarctica and are known for their generally, but not exclusively, nocturnal behaviors. This site needs an editor - click to learn more! This amazing adaptation allows owls to pinpoint the location of prey they cannot see, such as rodents running under packed snow or grasses, as well as prey in zero-light conditions. All rights reserved. But for a select few, it’s just... Come meet dozens of birds, reptiles and mammals! Their eyes are massive and offer exceedingly keen vision, even under very low light conditions. You Should Also Read:Von der Decken's Hornbill Facts Congo Peafowl Facts Ostrich Facts Related ArticlesEditor's Picks ArticlesTop Ten ArticlesPrevious FeaturesSite Map Description: The African Milky Eagle Owl is a large earred owl with dark eyes and bare pink eyelids. For most species of birds in the Zoo, breeding season ended months ago. If you wish to use this content in any manner, you need written permission. The owls at Zoo Atlanta are very productive and produce chicks nearly every year; their offspring are shared with accredited zoos across the country. Contrary to popular belief, they do not sleep all day, and can often be seen awake and active during Zoo hours. Females are generally larger than males.